Approved 2027 Land Records Department Fee Schedule
Approved 2027 Land Records Department Fee Schedule (posted September 14, 2026)
Author: Land Records & Regulations Department
Source: Water & Land Use Planning Committee
LANGLADE COUNTY LAND RECORDS & REGULATIONS FEE SCHEDULE
(EFFECTIVE JANUARY 1,2026 2027)
(APPROVED SEPTEMBER 8, 2026)
All Fees listed below are considered non-refundable, unless otherwise noted. SHORELAND[1] PROPERTIES
New Residential Buildings, Additions, Attached Garages & Trusses
Less than 300’ to water$350.00 $365.00
Greater than 300’ to water$225.00 $235.00
Accessory Buildings, Detached Garages, Decks & Boathouse
Less than 750 sq. ft.$110.00 $115.00
Greater than 750 sq. ft.$175.00 $180.00
NON-SHORELAND[2] PROPERTIES
New Residential Buildings, Additions, Attached Garages & Trusses
All$225.00 $235.00
Accessory Buildings, Detached Garages & Decks
Less than 750 sq. ft.$55.00 $60.00
Greater than 750 sq. ft.$110.00 $115.00
COMMERCIAL & INDUSTRIAL PROPERTIES
New Commercial or Industrial Buildings and Additions
Less than 200 sq. ft$150.00 $155.00
Greater than 200 sq. ft.$350.00 $365.00
METALLIC MINING FEES
Mining Exploration Zoning Permit
All$11,000.00 $11,470.00
Prospecting Conditional Use Permit
All$11,000.00 $11,470.00
Mining Conditional Use
All$27,500.00 $28,675.00
Annual Mining Fee[3]
All$11,000.00 $11,470.00
OTHER ZONING FEES
Fill & Grade Permit
All$225.00 $235.00
Petition for Zoning Amendment
All$550.00 $575.00
Conditional Use Permit
Regular$550.00 $575.00
Revision$165.00 $170.00
Petition for Grant of Variance[4]
All$550.00 $575.00
Administrative Appeals
All$550.00 $575.00
Petition for Reconsideration
All$500.00 $575.00
After-the-Fact Permits
All Triple Fee
Extension[5]
All $60.00
(EFFECTIVE JANUARY 1,
(APPROVED SEPTEMBER 8, 2026)
All Fees listed below are considered non-refundable, unless otherwise noted. SHORELAND[1] PROPERTIES
New Residential Buildings, Additions, Attached Garages & Trusses
Less than 300’ to water
Greater than 300’ to water
Accessory Buildings, Detached Garages, Decks & Boathouse
Less than 750 sq. ft.
Greater than 750 sq. ft.
NON-SHORELAND[2] PROPERTIES
New Residential Buildings, Additions, Attached Garages & Trusses
All
Accessory Buildings, Detached Garages & Decks
Less than 750 sq. ft.
Greater than 750 sq. ft.
COMMERCIAL & INDUSTRIAL PROPERTIES
New Commercial or Industrial Buildings and Additions
Less than 200 sq. ft
Greater than 200 sq. ft.
METALLIC MINING FEES
Mining Exploration Zoning Permit
All
Prospecting Conditional Use Permit
All
All
Annual Mining Fee[3]
All
OTHER ZONING FEES
Fill & Grade Permit
All
Petition for Zoning Amendment
All
Conditional Use Permit
Regular
Revision
Petition for Grant of Variance[4]
All
Administrative Appeals
All
Petition for Reconsideration
All
After-the-Fact Permits
All Triple Fee
Extension[5]
All $60.00
STATE PERMITTED SYSTEMS[6] (BASIC FEES)
Conventional$500.00 $520.00
Holding Tank$600.00 $625.00
Mound, At-Grade & In-Ground Pressure Systems$600.00 $625.00
New-Technology Systems$750.00 $780.00
Tank Replacement$375.00 $390.00
COUNTY PERMITTED SYSTEMS
Non-Plumbing System$200.00 $210.00
OTHER COUNTY POWTS-RELATED FEES
Soil Test Review & Filling Fee$80.00 $80.00
Reconnection Fees$175.00 $180.00
Transfer & Renewal Fees$ 75.00 $80.00
Reinspection Fee $125.00
WI Fund Application Fee $100.00
Appeals[7]$550.00 $575.00
After-the-Fact Surcharge TRIPLE FEE
Effluent Filter $100.00
Plan Revisions (Received > 30 after install)$100.00 $105.00
Administrative Fee[8]$125.00 $130.00
Pumping Maintenance Report $15.00
Annual Recordkeeping Fee[9] $TBD
Conventional
Holding Tank
Mound, At-Grade & In-Ground Pressure Systems
New-Technology Systems
Tank Replacement
COUNTY PERMITTED SYSTEMS
Non-Plumbing System
OTHER COUNTY POWTS-RELATED FEES
Soil Test Review & Filling Fee
Reconnection Fees
Transfer & Renewal Fees
Appeals[7]
After-the-Fact Surcharge TRIPLE FEE
Plan Revisions (Received > 30 after install)
Administrative Fee[8]
Annual Recordkeeping Fee[9] $TBD
MINOR SUBDIVISION REVIEWS
First Review$125.00 $130.00
Additional Reviews$50.00/ea. $60.00
No Review Staff Certification $30.00
STATE & COUNTY SUBDIVISION REVIEWS
Pre-preliminary Plat$100.00 $105.00
Preliminary Plats$200.00 $210.00
Final County or State Plat$200.00 $210.00
Replat As Above
Pre-Preliminary Condominium$100.00 $105.00
Preliminary Condominium$200.00 $210.00
Final Condominium Plat$200.00 $210.00
OTHER LAND DIVISION FEES
Waivers[10] $575.00
Appeals[11][12] $575.00
Standard $150.00
Expedited $300.00
ANNUAL NON-METALLIC MINE FEE (STANDARD PERMITS)[13]
1 to 5 acres $250.00
6 to 10 acres $400.00
11 to 15 acres $550.00
16 to 25 acres $800.00
26 to 50 acres $900.00
51 acres or larger $1,050.00
ANNUAL NON-METALLIC MINE FEE (AUTOMATIC PERMITS)[14]
1 to 5 acres $175.00
6 to 10 acres $350.00
11 to 15 acres $525.00
16 to 25 acres $700.00
26 to 50 acres $810.00
51 acres or larger $870.00
SERVICE FEES
First Review
Additional Reviews
No Review Staff Certification $30.00
STATE & COUNTY SUBDIVISION REVIEWS
Pre-preliminary Plat
Preliminary Plats
Final County or State Plat
Replat As Above
Pre-Preliminary Condominium
Preliminary Condominium
Final Condominium Plat
OTHER LAND DIVISION FEES
Waivers[10] $575.00
Appeals[11][12] $575.00
PLAN REVIEW FEES
Standard $150.00
Expedited $300.00
ANNUAL NON-METALLIC MINE FEE (STANDARD PERMITS)[13]
1 to 5 acres $250.00
6 to 10 acres $400.00
11 to 15 acres $550.00
16 to 25 acres $800.00
26 to 50 acres $900.00
51 acres or larger $1,050.00
ANNUAL NON-METALLIC MINE FEE (AUTOMATIC PERMITS)[14]
1 to 5 acres $175.00
6 to 10 acres $350.00
11 to 15 acres $525.00
16 to 25 acres $700.00
26 to 50 acres $810.00
51 acres or larger $870.00
Rural Address Application
All
Request to Combine Parcels Application Fee
All
Consultation Fee
Hourly Rate[15]
COPY FEES
Normal Copies (8 ½ x 11, 8 ½ x 14, or 11 x 17)
All $1.00/page
Plotter[16] Size (22 x 36, 24 x 36, etc.)
Unrecorded Plats[17] $10.00/page
All Other $25.00/page
Assessment Rolls
Complete Roll[18]
Effective 1-14-2026
Unless acted upon by the Water & Land Use Planning Committee, or prevented by law, the fees contained in Langlade County Land Records & Regulations Fee Schedule shall increase automatically by the same percentage as the annual wage adjustment approved in the County Budget by the Langlade County Board of Supervisors with increases taking effect on the same date as the approved budget.
[1] Property is less than 300’ away from water.
[2] Property is greater than 300’ away from water.
[3] Required for every year mine is in operation.
[4] Also requires Zoning Permit & Fee
[5] One-time, applied to project start date, shall not to exceed 12 Months; Staff-issued permits only.
[6] $100.00 of these fees are submitted to the state.
[7] This Appeal Fee may be refunded if appeal is successful.
[8] For failure to submit pumping/maintenance reports.
[9] This fee is determined on an annual basis by the Water & Land Use Planning Committee. Shall not exceed $15.00/system/year. Applied as a special charge on property taxes.
[10] Waiver requests are heard by the Water & Land Use Planning Committee.
[11] Appeals of decisions made by the Zoning Administrator are heard by the Board of Adjustment
[12] This Appeal Fee may be refunded if the appeal is successful.
[13] Required for every year mine is in operation. Includes state fee.
[14] Required for every year mine is in operation. Includes state fee.
[15] Fee is applied on a per hour basis, rounded to the nearest whole hour with a 1 Hr. minimum charge. This fee applies where requests are not associated with a permit.
[16] Plotter use may not be immediate.
[17] Recorded documents, including recorded plats can only be obtained from the Register of Deeds Office.
[18] Applies to private companies only.
Legal Disclaimer:
EIN Presswire provides this news content "as is" without warranty of any kind. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for the accuracy, content, images, videos, licenses, completeness, legality, or reliability of the information contained in this article. If you have any complaints or copyright issues related to this article, kindly contact the author above.